Jessica & Liam | Magical “Disney” Engagement ;)

wow. where to start. i honestly don’t know if i have words to describe this session or this couple. liam and jessica (her name is jessica simpson, but not the famous one ;)) are perfect. it was like they were a prince and princess who walked straight out of the most magical disney movie. we laughed, liam quickly learned how to row a boat, and jessica looked absolutely stunning.

the sun light poured into the little lagoon we were shooting in and jess’s beautiful blonde hair was glowing. the fall colors, the friendships made… im honestly speechless. jessica is a girl of the water. she loves all things watersports and boats so naturally her and i hit it off right from the very first email. liam is from australia and is loving the canadian life, especially on the water with jess. with the water being such a huge part of their life, (he even proposed to her while they were boating, driving under a bridge that had a sign on it asking her to marry him! so awesome!) so the theme of this session fit them perfectly and i was so excited they put the effort into making it unique and amazing by getting the row boat together. really, i’m just gonna let the images do the rest of the talking, because i can’t wait another minute for you all to see them <3

but before i do, i’m going to leave you with some of the lyrics to my favorite disney song from the little mermaid because i think it’s fitting… and also so you all will be humming this tune for the rest of your day, because… well… these two deserve that 😉

Sha-la-la-la-la-la
Don’t be scared
You got the mood prepared
Go on and kiss the girl
Sha-la-la-la-la-la
Don’t stop now
Don’t try to hide it how
You wanna kiss the girl
Sha-la-la-la-la-la
Float along
Listen to the song
The song say kiss the girl
Sha-la-la-la-la-la
Music play
Do what the music say
You wanna kiss the girl

yup… i may have gotten in this water that looks completely magical, but was actually knee-deep mud and my boots may never recover ~ AND IT WAS WORTH EVERY SECOND!!! As one of my best friends said when he say this picture…. #dedicatedtodisney 😉 haha! ~ thanks for grabbing this shot Scotty!!

 **if you enjoyed these photographs and want to show jessica & liam some love, be sure to click the “like” button and leave them a comment in the comments section below!! we would love to hear your thoughts, and i just want to thank you so much for being here!! to follow along with my work and adventures, be sure to become a facebook fan here as well!

i hope you have a beautiful day! <3 <3 <3
xo
~meg.

Back to Top*Share on Facebook*Tweet this post*
B e c o m e   a   f a n !